People

Former Members (alphabetical by type)

Postdoctoral Fellows (partial listing)

  • Dr. T. Jamie Ford, 2011; University of Pennsylvania (postdoc)
  • Dr. Arun Kota, 2008-2009; Colorado State University (Assistant Professor)
  • Dr. Jonathan H. Laurer, 1998-99; IRC, Inc.
  • Dr. M. Moniruzzaman, 2005-08; SABIC Innovative Plastics
  • Dr. Michelle Seitz, 2009-10; DSM, The Netherlands
  • Dr. Leticia Socal, 2012-13
  • Dr. Andreas H. Taubert, 2000-02; Chemistry, University of Potsdam, Germany

Doctoral Students

  • Dr. Nicholas M. Benetatos, PhD 2006; Food and Drug Administration, Silver Spring, MD
  • Dr. Avinash Budhian, PhD 2006; Reckitt Benckise, NJ
  • Dr. Francisco Buitrago, PhD 2013; Sucroal S.A.
  • Dr. Chris Chan, PhD 2008; Dupont Experimental Station, Wilmington, DE
  • Dr. Jae-Hong Choi, PhD 2012; University of Minnesota (postdoc)
  • Dr. Fangming Du , PhD 2005; General Electric Lighting, Willoughbry, OH
  • Dr. Reto Haggenmueller, PhD 2005; Daimler Trucks North America, Portland OR
  • Dr. Brian P. Kirkmeyer, PhD 2003; Miami University, Oxford, OH
  • Dr. Minfang Mu, PhD 2009; Dupont, Shanghai, P. R. China
  • Dr. Rose Mutiso, PhD 2013; US Congress, Washington, DC
  • Dr. Nicole N. Pellegrini, PhD 1999
  • Dr. B. Scott Pinheiro, PhD 1996
  • Dr. Daniel L. Polis, PhD 1999; NASA, Greenbelt, MD
  • Dr. Lei Qiao, PhD 2001; Axalta Coating Systems ,Shanghai, P. R. China
  • Dr. David Salas-de la Cruz, PhD 2011; Rutgers University (Assistant Professor)
  • Dr. Wenqin "Sunny" Wang, PhD 2010; Dow, Spring House, PA
  • Dr. Sadie I. White, PhD 2010; US Patent Office, Alexandria, VA
  • Dr. Nancy Zhou, PhD 2007; IBM, Essex Junction, VT

Master's Degree Students (partial listing)

  • Maria L. Berba, MS 1994; Johnson and Johnson Phillipines, Manilla, Phillipines
  • James Borchert MS 2013; Innova Dynamics
  • Tsung-Ta "Ethan" Chan, MS 2007; PhD program at North Carolina State University
  • Lai-Ching Chou, MS 2007
  • Joyce J. Espiritu, MS 1997; Bentley-Harris, Inc.
  • Theresa E. Derderian, MS 1994; BIO-MED Service, Inc.
  • Marcus Hsu, MS 2003; Intel
  • William Kyei-Manu, MS 2013
  • Kristin Metkus, MS 2009; Nova Research, Inc.
  • Forrest Pilgrim, MS 2002
  • Amod Saxena, MS 2006
  • Micheala Tymichova, MS 1996; University of Wollongong

Undergraduate Students (partial listing)

  • 06-07 Senior Design Group:  Thomas Acchione, Jena Deng, Henry Friedman
  • 07-08 Senior Design Group:  Jason Ginsberg, Nicholas Smeets, Rebecca Goldman, Patrick Curran
  • 08-09 Senior Design Group:  Conor Donnelly, Michael Frankel
  • 08-09 Senior Design Group:  Samuel Hsu, David Jahnke
  • 09-10 Senior Design Gorup:  Jen Ehrich, Shaina Oake
  • Robert D. Armitage, B.S. 1988
  • Matt Bramson, summer 2009, B.S. 2011
  • Stijn Brand, exchange student 2003-04
  • Jason DeGaetano, B.S. 2001
  • Michael DeLiso, B.S. expected 2010
  • Laura F. (Cerini) Ford, B.S.1993
  • Bruce Hilman, B.S. & M.S. expected 2009
  • Layla Houshmand, summer 2008, Certificate of Merit for Student Paper Competition
  • Dan King, summer 2009, B.S. expected 2010
  • Dr. Y. Lynn Loo, B.S.1996, PhD at Princeton; Princeton University
  • Robert C. Scogna, summer 2003; PhD program at Princeton University with Richard Register
  • Dr. Karen Sohn, B.S. 2002, PhD at UCSB; currently with Becton Dickinson
  • Zachary Williams, B.S. 2006