Group Alumni

Postdoctoral Fellows (partial listing)

  • Dr. Mohan Sikka, 3/94 – 7/96
  • Dr. Jonathan H. Laurer, 1/98 – 4/99, IRC, Inc.
  • Dr. Andreas H. Taubert, 8/00 – 12/02, Chemistry, University of Potsdam, Germany
  • Dr. Hansoo Kim, 2/04 – 1/06
  • Dr. Mohammad Moniruzzaman, 4/05 – 1/08, SABIC Innovative Plastics
  • Dr. Arun Kota, 2/08 – 6/08, Ass’t Professor, Colorado State University
  • Dr. Michelle Seitz, 9/09 – 11/10, DSM
  • Dr. T. Jamie Ford, 4/11 – 1/12, University of Pennsylvania
  • Dr. Philip J. Griffin, 8/14 – 5/17, University of Chicago

Doctoral Students

  • Dr. B. Scott Pinheiro, MSE 1996
  • Dr. Daniel L. Polis, MSE 1999, Principal Engineer, Sierra Nevada Corporation, CO
  • Dr. Nicole N. Pellegrini, ChE, 1999
  • Dr. Lei Qiao, MSE 2001, Axalta Coating Systems, Shanghai, China
  • Dr. Brian P. Kirkmeyer, MSE 2003, Assistant Dean, Miami University, Oxford, OH
  • Dr. Reto Haggenmueller, MSE 2005, Freightliner, Portland, OR
  • Dr. Fangming Du, CBE 2005, GE Lighting, Willoughby, OH
  • Dr. Avinash Budhian, CBE 2006, Reckitt Benckise, NJ
  • Dr. Nicholas M. Benetatos, MSE 2006, Johson and Johnson, Diabetes Solutions Companies
  • Dr. Nancy C. Zhou, CBE 2007, Booz Allen Hamilton Inc.
  • Dr. Christopher Chan, CBE 2008, Dupont Experimental Station, Wilmington, DE
  • Dr. Minfang Mu, MSE 2009, Dupont, Shanghai, China
  • Dr. Sadie I. White, MSE 2010, United States Patent and Trademark Office
  • Dr. Wenqin “Sunny” Wang, MSE 2010, Dow Chemical, Spring House, PA
  • Dr. David Salas-de la Cruz, CBE 2011, Asst Prof., Chemistry, Rutgers University – Camden
  • Dr. Jae-Hong Choi, MSE 2012, Samsung SDI, Korea
  • Dr. C. Francisco Buitrago, CBE 2013, Sucroal, Argentina
  • Dr. Rose M. Mutiso, MSE 2013, Department of Energy
  • Dr. Michael O’Reilly, MSE 2014, Merck
  • Dr. Wei-Shao “Walter” Tung, MSE 2015, Topkey Corporation
  • Dr. Tsen-Shan Sharon Sharick, MSE 2015, W. L. Gore & Associates
  • Dr. L. Robert Middleton, MSE 2016, Exponent

Master’s Degree Students (partial listing)

  • Theresa E. Derderian, MSE 1994
  • Maria L. Berba, MSE 1994, Johnson and Johnson Philippines, Manila, Philippines
  • Micheala Tymichova, MSE 1996
  • Joyce J. Espiritu, MSE 1997, R. J. Composto co-advisor
  • Oyekunbi Delano, CBE 2001
  • Forrest Pilgrim, CBE 2002
  • Marcus Hsu, MSE 2003, Intel
  • Yongsoo Kim, CBE 2004
  • Naiffer Romero, MSE 2005, Dow
  • Amod Saxena, CBE 2006
  • Tsung-Ta “Ethan” Chan, MSE 2007, PhD program at North Carolina State University
  • Lai-Ching Chou, MSE 2007, DuPont Taiwan
  • Thomas Acchione, MSE 2008
  • Kristin Metkus, MSE 2009, Nova Research Inc.
  • Xiang “Tracy” Hao, MSE 2010
  • Steven T. Szewczyk, MSE 2014, University of Pennsylvania
  • William Kyei-Manu, MSE 2013, Schlumberger, Houston TX
  • James Borchert, MSE 2013, Innovo Dynamics
  • Devdatt Maganty, MSE 2014
  • Han-Chang “Cathy” Yang, MSE 2015
  • Clark Shurtleff, MSE 2016

Undergraduate Students (includes NSF REU students, senior design groups)

  • 1992-93 Andre Sanders, Laura F. Cerini
  • 1993-94 Y. Lynn Loo
  • 1994-95 W. Loong Chen, Foo-Sing Wong Heather M. Koehler
  • 1995-96 Heather M. Koehler, Francis J. Gr,amkowski
  • 1996-97 John Nugent, Gregory Booker, Alison Olver
  • 1997-98 Nikeva Brown, Robert D. Armitage
  • 1998-99 Michael D. Grubb, Jason R. Vollbracht, Anna K. Johnsen
  • 1999-00 Reto Haggenmueller, Neel Gandhi
  • 2000-01 Neel Gandhi, Nakiva Showell, Jason DeGaetano, Tiffany Selman, Sarah Rothman, Karen Sohn
  • 2001-02 Anna H. Pilipienko, Joyce Tam
  • 2002-03 Joyce Tam, Anthony Barsotti, Lindsey Karpowich
  • 2003-04 Robert C. Scogna, Leah Henderson, Tarin Hart, Stijn Brand
  • 2004-05 Josh Stillman, Justin Samuels, Clarinda Lim, Thomas Acchione
  • 2005-06 Thomas Acchione, Zachary Williams
  • 2006-07 Michael Purdham, Michael Young, Bruce Hilman, Asli Sahin, Thomas Acchione, Henry Friedman, Jena Deng, Nicholas Smeets
  • 2007-08 Michael DeLiso, Zachary Combs, Jason Ginsberg, Nicholas Smeets, Rebecca Goldman, Patrick Curran, Scott Juang, Lea Nowar
  • 2008-09 Layla Houshmand, Conor Donnely, Michael Frankel, Samuel Hsu, David Jahnke, Tarun Vemulkar, Amanda Levy, Matt Bramson
  • 2009-10 Matt Bramson, Dan King, Shaina Oake, Jen Ehrich, Michelle Sherrott, Jeff Denis
  • 2010-11 Matt Bramson, Michelle Sherrott, Jeff Denis, Katharine Oleske, Alex Dolgonos, Michael Engber, Jason Bernstein, Miten Mistry, Erik ReVeal
  • 2011-12 Angeles C. Chaparro, Maria E. Vincent, Michelle Sherrott, Sneha Deshpande, Tyler Citek, Eric Maltiel
  • 2012-13 Michelle Sherrott, Colleen Reynolds, Kathryn Johnson, Ruben Waldman
  • 2013-14 Alexa Kuenstler, Jacob Gissinger, Eric Schwartz
  • 2014-15 Alexa Kuenstler, Eric Schwartz, Grace Salmon
  • 2015-16 Eric Schwartz, Demi Moed, Noah Geller, Gracie Salmon, Sonya Kripke, Jason Woo
  • 2016-17 Demi Moed, Nicholas Han, Neha Goswami